Privacy Policy

We have adopted this Privacy Policy because we respect and are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. The following policies are only in effect for the Web pages, newsletters, discussion forums, lists and opt-in announcement lists owned and operated by PresenterMedia.


Topics:

 

 


What data do we collect?

PresenterMedia collects the following data:

Domain name and IP address. We use this information to examine our traffic in aggregate, and to investigate misuse of the site, its users, or to cooperate with law enforcement. We do not collect or evaluate this information for specific individuals.

Our Web servers do not automatically record e-mail addresses of the visitors.

We may also request your e-mail address for the purposes of conducting a survey or to provide additional services. Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. We maintain a strict "No-Spam" policy that means that we do not sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third-party, without your consent or as permitted by this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time send e-mail announcing new PresenterMedia products and services. Except as stated above, PresenterMedia will not send you e-mail that you have not agreed to receive. If you choose to supply your postal address in an online form, you may receive postal mailings from other third party companies.

When you register for a contest or other promotion, we may ask for your name, address, and e-mail address so we can administer the contest and notify winners.

When you use co-branded services, or those provided by a third party, within the PresenterMedia Network, your information may be passed to the co-brand or third party provider and their use of your information is subject to their applicable privacy policies.

What information do you collect when I purchase something?

If you are purchasing something from an PresenterMedia media property, we and any third party provider, need to know your name, e-mail address, mailing address, credit card number and expiration date. This allows us, or third party providers, to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status. This information may also be used by us to notify you of related products and services. Credit card and e-mail information will not be shared or sold to third parties for any purpose except as provided in this Privacy Policy without your express permission.


How do we collect your data?

You directly provide PresenterMedia with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online or place an order for any of our products or services. We may use this information to send notification to you of PresenterMedia products and services by e-mail. We also may share that information with our clients. Our clients may send you promotional material that is related to the topic of the service for which you registered. We may also use your IP address internally and share it with third parties.

Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

Use or view our website via your browsers cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

PresenterMedia collects your data so that we can:

Process your order and manage your account.

Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

When PresenterMedia processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

PresenterMedia will disclose personal information and/or an IP address, when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary : Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on PresenterMedia, Protect and defend the rights or property of the PresenterMedia Network of sites and related properties, or visitors to the PresenterMedia Network of sites and related properties, Identify persons who may be violating the law, the PresenterMedia legal notice and Web site User Agreement, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing the PresenterMedia Network or its related properties

Fulfill a user's order or request.

 

How do we store your data?

PresenterMedia securely stores your data at our local server hub.

PresenterMedia will keep your initial registration data including name and address indefinitely. Payment information is not stored and is purged as soon as registration or renewal payment is completed.

 

Marketing

PresenterMedia would like to send you information about new content when we add it to our website..

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop PresenterMedia from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 

What are your data protection rights?

PresenterMedia would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access You have the right to request PresenterMedia for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification You have the right to request that PresenterMedia correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request PresenterMedia to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure You have the right to request that PresenterMedia erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing You have the right to request that PresenterMedia restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing You have the right to object to PresenterMedias processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability You have the right to request that PresenterMedia transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

Opt-in announcement List Privacy Policy

When you sign up for a PresenterMedia e-mail newsletter, you are given the opportunity to sign up for targeted third-party mailings. Whether you want to receive these announcements is your choice; you should only receive mailings pertaining to distribution lists you select. If you choose to receive an announcement from a specific distribution list, you will receive commercial messages that are related to the topic of the list from independent third parties that have contracted with PresenterMedia to send messages to the list. Personally identifiable information will not be used by PresenterMedia for any purposes other than to deliver the e-mail announcements. You may stop the arrival of these announcement lists at any time by removing your e-mail address from the list by following the instructions on the e-mails you receive.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

 

Call us at: 605-274-2424

Or write to us: PresenterMedia, 4416 S Technology Dr. Sioux Falls, SD 57106

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

PresenterMedia uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in

Understanding how you use our website

Identify which areas of PresenterMedia you have visited or customized, so the next time you visit, those pages may be readily accessible. Our advertisers may also use cookies to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. Our advertisers and we may use this information to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that you see on our site. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our Site and other Web sites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.


How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Single-Pixel GIFs

How do you use single-pixel gifs?

PresenterMedia and its advertisers may use single-pixel gif images, sometimes referred to as web bugs or web beacons, to count Web page accesses and gather some general statistical information. PresenterMedia does not gather personal information through the use of these images. Our advertisers may use single-pixel gifs that can track personal information from cookies that may have been previously placed on a user's computer by an advertiser.

 

Security

PresenterMedia properties use a shopping cart feature that safeguards this information by using industry standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encrypted servers. SSL codes the information transferred between you and the server, rendering it unreadable to anyone trying to intercept the information.


PresenterMedia uses reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure. PresenterMedia reserves the right to transfer all such information in connection with the sale of all or part of PresenterMedia's capital stock or assets. Furthermore, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the information. We are not responsible for such third party privacy policies or how they treat information about their users.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The PresenterMedia Network contains many hyperlinks to third party Web sites. The PresenterMedia Network also contains advertisements of third parties. PresenterMedia is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party Web sites or advertisers. PresenterMedia does not share any of the individual personal information you provide PresenterMedia with the third parties to which PresenterMedia links, except as stated elsewhere within this Privacy Policy, although PresenterMedia may share general, aggregate data with such third parties (such as how many people use our site). Please check with those Web sites to determine their privacy policy. Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example through e-mail, discussion lists, or elsewhere - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you're online.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Companys privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: support@presentermedia.com

Call us: 605-274-2424

Or write to us at: PresenterMedia, 4416 S Technology Dr. Sioux Falls, SD 57106.

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Your Consent To This Agreement

By using the PresenterMedia Network, you consent to the collection and use of information by PresenterMedia as specified above. We reserve the right to modify this policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Please send any questions about PresenterMedia's Privacy Policy to: support@presentermedia.com.

 

Last Updated: February 26, 2021


Your presentations are going to be amazing! | See Plans and Pricing
See Plans and Pricing
Customer Reviews
Click for the BBB Business Review of this Graphic Designers in Sioux Falls SD
© 2009-2020 Eclipse Digital Imaging, Inc.
Quality PowerPoint Templates and 3D Clipart
PowerPoint® is a registered trademark
of Microsoft Corporation.